Contact Us 205-225-9225
[…] Costs of Mediation Goes To The Party Requesting It

Posted by Brian Ritchey | Feb 10, 2022

Under Alabama law, there are three instances where a court may order mediation during a litigation:

  1. At any time where all parties agree.

  2. Upon motion by any party. The party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed.

  3. In the event no party requests mediation, the trial court may, on its own motion, order mediation. The trial court may allocate the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, among the parties.

(Ala. Code § 6-6-20)

When all parties agree or when the court orders mediation without any request from the parties, the "trial court may allocate the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, among the parties." However, if one party requests mediation, "the party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed." Trial courts, however, don't always follow the statute. In Culverhouse v. Culverhouse, 295 So. 3d 114, 116 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019), the trial court allocated the cost of mediation to both parties. The Alabama Court of Civil Appeals reversed the decision: